It seems as if every other day there’s a new study focusing on newly discovered medicinal and cosmetic properties from herbs or essential oils. One thing you can be sure of is that coconut oil will continue to make the rounds and be subsequently integrated into the diverse range of beauty products, nutritious recipes and even cleaning agents that people living an organic lifestyle are sure to use and appreciate.
Long before articles and scientific findings spotlighted the overall benefits of utilizing coconut oil, unrefined coconuts have long been considered a nutritious food source and turned many an okay recipe into a delicious gourmet-quality entrée. The nutritional aspect that you get from eating coconuts have time and again been tested and proven to apply—one way or another—to the oil derived from the fruit.
Cooking therapeutic natural food that uses coconut oil liberally shouldn’t be a hassle as long as you’ve got it on hand and prepped yourself by looking at recipes that feature it online.
Furthermore, if you make a habit of visiting spas or simply check your local organic grocer often for all-nautral products, then you’re bound to take note of the oil’s versatility when it comes to beauty therapy as well as a reliable medicinal treatment. When specifically used as a beauty product, having coconut oil as its primary ingredient is well worth using as an even more effective, toxin- and additive-free alternative to artificial cosmetics which exhibit cleansing, anti-aging and moisturizing properties or effects.
An in-depth look at the dietary and skincare benefits of coconut oil will require another article entirely, but it’s important to know that the three fatty acids found in each piece of coconut that you break open—namely lauric, caprylic, and capric acid—are chock-full of intrinsic, health-giving properties. When combined, the acids that partially making up the oils extracted from the fruit leads to an increase in high-density lipoprotein—a kind of “good” cholesterol—which lowers the thickening of the artery wall (formally known as artherosclerosis), leading to a host of scenarios that don’t look good no matter how you look at them. Caprylic acid, when examined alone, on the other hand, can reliably provide antifungal and antibacterial properties. Finally, lauric acid, separated from the other two, serves as an effective antibacterial and -viral agent that is found more often than not on most organic soaps and cosmetics.